Trophy Winners

Login Form

Upcoming Events

Autumn CongressSat Oct 21 Peebles Hydro
National League Round 1Sat Oct 28 Buchanan Bridge Club, 4 Clairmont Gardens, Glasgow G3 7LW
Teams of 4 League Rd 2Fri Nov 03 @19:00 - Aberdeen BC
Arthur/Bowman/FairlieSun Nov 05 .
Jesner/Johnston Ranked PairsSun Nov 05 The Bridge Club

The George MacPhee Trophy is awarded to the winners of the annual district pairs tournament.

1956-57 JH Greenway, WRD Hendry
1957-58 HR Halkett,CF Thompson
1958-59 EW Steel, KW Ferguson
1959-60 GL Coutts, Mrs CD Porter
1960-61 J Dunbar, Mrs E Hendry
1961-62 Mrs JM Oliver, N McEwan
1962-63 EM Collins,EG Collins
1963-64 JK Goodlad, R Goodlad
1964-65 Dr DM Donaldson, Dr KQ Bagley
1965-66 RW Glennie, Mrs EA Gordon
1966-67 W Innes, N Wilson
1967-68 James Murray, John Murray
1968-69 James Murray, John Murray
1969-70 MT Borrell, H Gore
1970-71 James Murray, John Murray
1971-72 JE Gall, Mrs M Gall
1972-73 W Innes, TJ Parker
1973-74 Mr & Mrs CJ Gauld
1974-75 I Birnie, J Leask
1975-76 Mr & Mrs W Mitchell
1976-77 Mr & Mrs CJ Gauld
1977-78 DJ Nairn, JND Hay
1978-79 Mrs BD McIntosh, Mrs A Harkins
1979-80 Mr & Mrs EW Steel
1980-81 J Murray, CJ Mathers
1981-82 Mrs M Alexander, Mrs M Kidd
1982-83 TH Veitch, J Irvine
1983-84 Mr & Mrs EW Steel
1984-85 JEW Gall, MM Gall
1985-86 Mr & Mrs J Morrison  
1986-87 Mr & Mrs JG Morgan
1987-88 DJ Nairn, TE Carter
1988-89 G Angus, D Muir
1989-90 IG Thomson, G Elrick
1990-91 CB Kelman, KK Bool
1991-92 A Barrett, Mrs J Clegg
1992-93 B Ferguson, J Kitching
1993-94 JND Hay, J Simpson
1994-95 JM Greig, G Elrick
1995-96 M Chapleo, A Pelling
1996-97 Mr & Mrs K Mair
1997-98 G Hayward, D Young
1998-99 Mrs I Walker, Mrs P Watson
1999-2000 Mrs M Gall, Mrs A Miller
2000-01 D Campbell, Mrs L Keith
2001-02 Ms M Mackenzie, Mrs J Steel
2002-03 A Pelling, WA Ross
2003-04 Mrs A Miller, Mrs M Gall
2004-05 G Hay, G Taylor
2005-06 J Duxbury & A McGregor
2006-07 LG Reid, W Massie
2007-08 S Craig & E Garden
2008-09 W Innes & G Angus
2009-10 M Mowat & M Simmons
2010-11  S Pomeroy & D McAllister 
2011-12  D Campbell & G Hayward 
2012-13  S Schwitz & W Ross 
2013-14  S Dundas & A Pelling 
2014-15  W Crighton & W Sutherland