Well - I pull it out of my hand and place it on the table in front of me? What else is there? Read on - I'm sure you know someone who suffers from poor practices.

Law 45A: Play of a Card from Hand

"Each player except dummy plays a card by detaching it from his hand and facing it on the table immediately in front of him."

Simple enough – but an area where many players have acquired mannerisms which some might find irritating. Irritating an opponent intentionally is clearly against the rules. Doing it inadvertantly may be against the rules and is clearly bad manners.

Some examples:

  • Cracking the card so that the play is not silent.
  • Keeping hold of the card and turning it over too soon.
  • Looking for marks for artistic impression by playing with some kind of flourish.
  • Removing a card from hand and admiring it for some time before either playing it, or returning it to hand.

Law 44B: Sequence and procedure of play

"After the lead, each other player in turn plays a card…"

We should never play out of turn – and that includes declarer’s call of a card from dummy.

Law 74(B3): Conduct and etiquette

"As a matter of courtesy a player should refrain from detaching a card before it is his turn to play"

This goes beyond irritation:

  • Aan inexperienced player may find this intimidating
  • It might be construed as giving Unauthorized Information to partner

Perhaps you know someone who could do better in playing their cards…….could it be you?